web stats
[…] On appeal, the court affirmed the judgment of the trial court.  The court held that when the home was not made to conform to the warranty within a reasonable time, the buyer, left without the substantial value of his bargain, was relieved by the Code of the warranty-imposed limitation and hence was able to seek broader recovery.

Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-719(3) states that “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.  [Emphasis added].  Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-316(1) states that “[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.  [Emphasis added].  It would be the contention of purchaser that to allow manufacturer to limit the damages that it caused would be unconscionable.

The case of Perlmutter v.